02-17-2010, 01:44 PM
02-17-2010, 02:09 PM
yeah no prob :D
script 'Game_Battler 2' line 41: Type error occured.
no implicit conversion from nil to integer
this is the error, and line 41 is
if $data_states[state_id] == nil
script 'Game_Battler 2' line 41: Type error occured.
no implicit conversion from nil to integer
this is the error, and line 41 is
if $data_states[state_id] == nil
02-17-2010, 03:45 PM
Code:
class Game_Battler
alias stas_remove_states_battle remove_states_battle
def remove_states_battle
stas_remove_states_battle
return if self.is_a?(Game_Enemy)
for skill_id in @active_state_skills
add_state(SKILL_TO_STATE_LINKS[skill_id])
end
end
end
02-17-2010, 04:26 PM
ty so much, now it works perfect^^
02-20-2010, 09:32 AM
Is it possible to make it where in the battle scene, the skill thats activated is there instead of other skills thats faded out? Save room perhaps? .-.
02-20-2010, 11:23 AM
That would require to edit the Skill_Window class and would break the compatibility with many battle systems. Specifically, the refresh method should change:
Code:
#--------------------------------------------------------------------------
# * Refresh
#--------------------------------------------------------------------------
def refresh
if self.contents != nil
self.contents.dispose
self.contents = nil
end
@data = []
for i in 0...@actor.skills.size
skill = $data_skills[@actor.skills[i]]
if skill != nil
@data.push(skill) unless (SKILL_COSTS[@actor.skills[i]] != nil and not @actor.active_skills.include?(@actor.skills[i])) # Edited line
end
end
# If item count is not 0, make a bit map and draw all items
@item_max = @data.size
if @item_max > 0
self.contents = Bitmap.new(width - 32, row_max * 32)
for i in 0...@item_max
draw_item(i)
end
end
end
02-20-2010, 10:32 PM
For me, Im using http://rmvxp.com/showthread.php?tid=258 so it's an edit of the turn base system which shouldnt effect the skill window scene, I prefer not to use any exotic battle systems because of much work put in to sprites.
Where should I add that?
And the reason Im asking this is cause my actors have ton of skills, specificity covering different strength, attribute and weakness, instead of having all that in the disposal, it would add more strategy, by picking which skill should be active and disable.
Where should I add that?
And the reason Im asking this is cause my actors have ton of skills, specificity covering different strength, attribute and weakness, instead of having all that in the disposal, it would add more strategy, by picking which skill should be active and disable.
02-21-2010, 09:22 AM
If you don't have any script that modifies the Window_Skill class, you can encase that within
and paste it over main.
Code:
class Window_Scene
# here #
end
02-21-2010, 11:28 PM
Would that edit be compatible with your FFX battle system, Charlie?
02-23-2010, 08:31 AM
Almost. I mean, you can't paste the entire patch, as the BS does modify the Window_Skill class.
In "CTB by Charlie - Windows Skill & Item" line 107 should be changed from:
to
In "CTB by Charlie - Windows Skill & Item" line 107 should be changed from:
Code:
@data.push(skill)
Code:
@data.push(skill) unless (SKILL_COSTS[@actor.skills[i]] != nil and not @actor.active_skills.include?(@actor.skills[i])) # Edited line