03-03-2010, 06:17 AM
03-03-2010, 08:24 AM
Try this instead (added paretheses):
Code:
@data.push(skill) unless ((SKILL_COSTS[@actor.skills[i]] != nil) and (not @actor.active_skills.include?(@actor.skills[i]))) # Edited line
03-06-2010, 09:19 PM
What supposed to happen when I put it in? or where does it supposed to be put in? Line 365? Cause nothing is happening...
I wonder if it possible, in the main menu, when selecting Modify option, will it show a choice between Party Swap (Blizzard's party switcher), Skill Slot (This script), Passive Slot (Your other script, state passive) and Gear Mod (Your other script, weapons/armor mod), cause thats seems the only way I can fit it, with their own section in the menu, sorry to annoy you Charlie. >.<
I wonder if it possible, in the main menu, when selecting Modify option, will it show a choice between Party Swap (Blizzard's party switcher), Skill Slot (This script), Passive Slot (Your other script, state passive) and Gear Mod (Your other script, weapons/armor mod), cause thats seems the only way I can fit it, with their own section in the menu, sorry to annoy you Charlie. >.<
03-12-2010, 04:58 AM
bump. :|
03-12-2010, 07:41 AM
Line 365? Where did that come from?
No, the line is supposed to replace line 107 in "CTB by Charlie - Windows Skill & Item". However, if this doesn't work, it means you may have some other script that is interfering.
No, the line is supposed to replace line 107 in "CTB by Charlie - Windows Skill & Item". However, if this doesn't work, it means you may have some other script that is interfering.
03-12-2010, 07:57 AM
I'm not using any CTB, Im using the default battle system, and I was guessing which line to put the script you mentioned, and apparently, line 365 have the same code as you said, but now I know you mean on the CTB.
03-12-2010, 08:29 AM
Oh, sorry, I got two posts mixed up...
So, have you tried this:
put after all the scripts you have?
So, have you tried this:
Code:
class Window_Skill
#--------------------------------------------------------------------------
# * Refresh
#--------------------------------------------------------------------------
def refresh
if self.contents != nil
self.contents.dispose
self.contents = nil
end
@data = []
for i in 0...@actor.skills.size
skill = $data_skills[@actor.skills[i]]
if skill != nil
@data.push(skill) unless ((SKILL_COSTS[@actor.skills[i]] != nil) and (not @actor.active_skills.include?(@actor.skills[i]))) # Edited line
end
end
# If item count is not 0, make a bit map and draw all items
@item_max = @data.size
if @item_max > 0
self.contents = Bitmap.new(width - 32, row_max * 32)
for i in 0...@item_max
draw_item(i)
end
end
end
end
put after all the scripts you have?
03-19-2010, 07:23 PM
So, how did it go?
03-20-2010, 12:43 AM
Not working, dunno if its the script or SDK that still shows the skills.
03-21-2010, 10:27 PM
--Post moved sorry wrong section --