Analyse show HP Bars - Printable Version +- Save-Point (https://www.save-point.org) +-- Forum: Games Development (https://www.save-point.org/forum-4.html) +--- Forum: Code Support (https://www.save-point.org/forum-20.html) +--- Thread: Analyse show HP Bars (/thread-151.html) Pages:
1
2
|
Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-12-2010 Hey again it's me :O First, I use a analyse script and I use the CTB by Charlie Fleed. Now in the CTB there is the feature that Enemy HP Bars are shown if an enemy is killed. for enemy in $game_troop.enemies if $game_system.killed_enemies_ids.include?(enemy.id) enemy.show_hp_bar=true end Now I tried to show the HP Bars when the skill Analyse is used. How could I do this? Please help^^ [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Kread-EX - 06-12-2010 I guess you could make your Analyze skill activate a common event in which you use a Call Script command with this: $game_troop.enemies[$scene.active_battler.current_action.target_index].show_hp_bar = true. In this case, you would have to comment out the part of the code you wrote in your post. [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-12-2010 Thank you for your answer^^ I tried to paste it in a common event but I get: SyntaxError occured while running script. When I paste it in a common event it looks like this: $game_troop.enemies [$scene.active_battler.current_action .target_index].show_hp_bar = true Maybe that causes the error [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Kread-EX - 06-12-2010 Yes. The lines are broken in a bad way. You can try something like this: enemies = $game_troop.enemies actor = $scene.active_battler action_t = actor.current_action.target_index target = enemies[action_t] target.show_hp_bar = true [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-12-2010 OK now there is no error but the bars are not there :O But thank you :D [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Kread-EX - 06-12-2010 Forgot to ask... what is the scope of your skill ? [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-12-2010 One Enemy ^^ [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Kread-EX - 06-12-2010 In the Damage and Colors section of the CTB script, starting at line 197 (within the update method), you should find this: Code: # Support for HP bars [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-12-2010 yeah perfect, it works :D Merci infiniment ^^ [Resolved] Analyse show HP Bars - Ace - 06-15-2010 Sorry to bother you again but I realized that it works not perfectly. The problem is, that the bar shows up, but if I attack the enemy the bar is not updated. It keeps filled. Maybe you could help me with that? Oh and also the bar should just show up if I analyze an enemy, not when I kill one. ty very much^^ EDIT: Oh damn I just realized the scope is one enemy but it analyzes nevertheless every enemy on the field, so the scope is all enemys!!^^ |