Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - Printable Version +- Save-Point (https://www.save-point.org) +-- Forum: Games Development (https://www.save-point.org/forum-4.html) +--- Forum: Code Support (https://www.save-point.org/forum-20.html) +--- Thread: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error (/thread-10271.html) Pages:
1
2
|
Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - Solitaire - 10-13-2024 Hi all! I have another question about the Atoa ACBS script, in the demo, I was testing out some of the various neat add-ons that are included. But I ran across one that gave back an error despite me not touching or editing it in any way. It's called "Equipment Set" (Well, technically "Equipament Sets") and whenever I enable it (As I said, in the demo. Completely unaltered) it crashes the game during battle, the first time someone attacks : (screenshot of the error + section in the script where the error is supposed to be happening) I'm not familiar with a lot of scripting stuff, and I'm at a loss of what to do, as after searching online I couldn't find any posts talking about this specific issue. But did find some general ruby-related info about "fixnum" errors that didn't really shed any light on things either. I hope someone can make sense of it, any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - DerVVulfman - 10-13-2024 Vic had this issue with working on things, but then didn't go back to account for ... possibilities... after an upgrade. He likely didn't touch this script after upgrading ACBS to its current state. NOW!!!.... let's look at the section... 331 you said? Code: #-------------------------------------------------------------------------- Ah, I see. Well, this section gives the attacker an extra "oomph" to his critical hit rate. But he didn't account that the Equipment set didn't GIVE any bonus... aka, the @set_crt value being 'nil'. We can change this method like so: Code: #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Its annoying, patching a patch. But it needed to be done since it likely wasn't updated or considered. And I felt, this was the easiest fix with the easiest explanation of what's going on. FOR the record, look further down for THIS set of code Code: #-------------------------------------------------------------------------- Change it to THIS: Code: #-------------------------------------------------------------------------- This bit handles the chance of evading a critical hit, and again.... needs to be patched. While playtesting, these two methods were the only ones that I ran into with issues. I didn't run into any others that gave me problems. BUT, if the others run into 'nil' issues, the fix is pretty simple in design. RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - kyonides - 10-13-2024 Oh come on, Wulfo! It's way easier than that set of changes! Just copy and paste this below the add-ons. Code: # * ATOA CBS - Equipment Set Variables Patch * # RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - DerVVulfman - 10-13-2024 NOPE, but almost. Creating the instance values and zero-ing them out when the actor is made seems viable, but the bonuses or penalties will not properly reset when the player changes equipment. You were SO close... it had to be when the data resets: Code: # * ATOA CBS - Equipment Set Variables Patch * # Just changing over from Setup to the reset_set_status method does the trick. The values reset to 0 just before any 'new' equipment sets are calculated... if any at all. AND DAMMIT, I KNEW SOMETHING WAS WRONG! VIC WROTE ANOTHER SCRIPT!!!! IF you were to add "Add | New Status", this script adds the so-mentioned critical hits and damage values and takes care of the issues with the screwed up crt values on its own. That is, if you want to add the four new values to your equipment. IF you don't care about critical hit bonuses, critical hit resistance and/or critical damage bonuses, use the script snippet above. IF you want them, use the script that gives the new statuses. VICTOR SANT!!!!! IT WOULDA BEEN GREAT IF YOU MENTIONED THAT IN THE SCRIPTS!!!!! RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - kyonides - 10-13-2024 DerVVulfman Wrote:AND DAMMIT, I KNEW SOMETHING WAS WRONG! VIC WROTE ANOTHER SCRIPT!!!! That explains it all. Sadly, Victor Sant never considered he had to remove / alter the previous one from the demo. There might be another (partial?) solution... IGNORE THIS POST AND JUMP TO POST #7!
EDIT #3: Code: class Game_Actor Edit #4 This would be the full version of my patch. Code: # * ATOA CBS - Equipment Set Variables Patch * # RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - DerVVulfman - 10-13-2024 Afraid not. It would not reset the values back to 0 if no set was worn, nor reset them if a set was removed. That only functions upon detection and application of a set. It is solely executed within the 'update_equip_set' method. and only when a set detected worn within the Equip_Set iteration loop. RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - kyonides - 10-13-2024 Did you really check the update_equip_set method? There you can see several calls to apply_set_efect. And yes, it's spelled apply_set_efect with a single f. What a funny typo! Posted while Wulfo was editing his previous post! Keep in mind that update_equip_set is called from equip and level_change. Actually... Code: def reset_set_status That piece of code should have set all values to 0... but it fails to do so while running the demo. The reason is that Atoa New Status script is not included... and that makes it an epic fail because those values should be set even if nobody includes the other script at all. So the actual fix would be a way shorter than all the previous ones: THE FIX Code: # * ATOA CBS - Equipment Set Variables Patch * # RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - DerVVulfman - 10-13-2024 The 'update_equip_set' method is indeed called within 'setup', 'level_change' and 'equip'. That I grant you. But the content within the 'update_equip_set' method that executes the 'apply_set_efect' is thus: Code: ... The code looks a bit whacked, but it iterates each set. If a set has a weapon, it will only flag the weapons_set value true if equipped, or false if not. But if the set has no weapon, it is set to true so it would pass. And the same goes for armor. And if no set is equipped, this method is not reached, EDIT: You added a fix WHILE I was typing THAT would do it. Yep. That he set up values to be added to other conditions in the script, but not even initialized or set (and thus nil and error causing) unless another script in place was a big oof. RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - kyonides - 10-13-2024 While reading the reset_set_status method I noticed the main issue was the condition that mentioned the other script you were talking about. It was the Atoa New Status script. Now it should set all values regardless of the presence of that script if the OP applies my latest patch found in post #7, IMHO. Wulfo Wrote:EDIT: You added a fix WHILE I was typing Just a big oof? Anyway, now that it's fixed, it's time for some guys! RE: Atoa ACBS, Equipment Set Add-on Error - DerVVulfman - 10-13-2024 Says you. It takes me HOURS to type the gazette. I'm getting soup... and that's all I can have while working on it. ... we have no soup emote. |