Save-Point
Equipment Upgrade System by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.2 - Printable Version

+- Save-Point (https://www.save-point.org)
+-- Forum: Material Development (https://www.save-point.org/forum-8.html)
+--- Forum: Scripts Database (https://www.save-point.org/forum-39.html)
+--- Thread: Equipment Upgrade System by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.2 (/thread-2299.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - Charlie Fleed - 11-11-2009

Maybe this is caused by some conflict with the ABS. It looks like there are weapons that are created at run time, like enhanced weapons are, but they're not enhanced weapons.
An easy way to fix that could be to add
Code:
and $data_weapons[i].is_a?(Enhanced_Weapon)
at the end of line 656. Try this. But I warn you that I didn't figure out the origin of the problem, you could have other errors.


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - megapoopy - 11-12-2009

I kind-of discovered the problem, it has something to do with the map the equip was obtained in...
If I obtain the equip on another map i have no problems at all.
Thanks for helping anyway


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-13-2009

hello !
thank you for this great script, Charlie ! ^.^

is that possible to add a success rate when linking slots, so that in case of failure the material used to upgrade just break ?
as in mmo


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - Charlie Fleed - 11-14-2009

It could be an idea for future releases. It cannot be done with the current script.


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-14-2009

ok. Can u prevent the player from linking twice the same item in the weapon ?
so that if something is already linked, you got a message when trying to link the same again
"impossible, item already linked to weapon"


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-15-2009

Charlie, i got a serious problem.. :(

Your script got a class Scene Equip part that mess with the Actor Advanced Status from Tenketai XP BS.

When i use your script below AAS i lose the possibility of using 2 weapons.

When i use AAS below your script, game crash when entering equip menu and
I got a message error with line :
Code:
@enhance_slots_help_window.weapon=(@right_window.active)?(@right_window.item):(@item_window.item)


When i use AAS below your script, but i delete the scene equip part of your script,
it s working but the slotted weapons doesn't show up in the equip menu.


Attached my AAS script.
if you need full configuration of this BS, demo here :
http://www.4shared.com/file/78784206/2020587e/Enu_SBS_Tanketai_XP.html

that s really bad..
thank you for your help


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - Charlie Fleed - 11-15-2009

mageone Wrote:ok. Can u prevent the player from linking twice the same item in the weapon ?
so that if something is already linked, you got a message when trying to link the same again
"impossible, item already linked to weapon"

It shouldn't be a big deal coding this... next version.

mageone Wrote:Charlie, i got a serious problem.. :(

Your script got a class Scene Equip part that mess with the Actor Advanced Status from Tenketai XP BS.

When i use your script below AAS i lose the possibility of using 2 weapons.

When i use AAS below your script, game crash when entering equip menu and
I got a message error with line :
Code:
@enhance_slots_help_window.weapon=(@right_window.active)?(@right_window.item):(@item_window.item)


When i use AAS below your script, but i delete the scene equip part of your script,
it s working but the slotted weapons doesn't show up in the equip menu.


Attached my AAS script.
if you need full configuration of this BS, demo here :
http://www.4shared.com/file/78784206/2020587e/Enu_SBS_Tanketai_XP.html

that s really bad..
thank you for your help

Well, the AAS rewrites the Scene_Equip class, so the only way the two scripts could possibly work together is with the AAS before for sure.
You CANNOT just remove some piece of a script hoping that this will make things work. Unless this piece is specifically indicated as an add-on by the author, this is always going to mess up something.
So I guess I'll have to study how Atoa's Scene_Equip works. This will take some time.


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-15-2009

i know what you mean.. i have spent the last days creating 886 weapons because of your script..
i hope you manage to fix it :(

Charlie Fleed Wrote:Well, the AAS rewrites the Scene_Equip class, so the only way the two scripts could possibly work together is with the AAS before for sure.
You CANNOT just remove some piece of a script hoping that this will make things work. Unless this piece is specifically indicated as an add-on by the author, this is always going to mess up something.
So I guess I'll have to study how Atoa's Scene_Equip works. This will take some time.

But Charlie, can i just put the AAS below the Enanched Equip, and rewrirte the Scene Equip of the AAS with your Scene Equip ?
this would be easier than to rewrite your script to fit the AAS, right ?

last time i have posted only the Scene Equip part of the AAS

attached is full version of AAS. the link to the demo is only if you need to see the other scripts provided with AAS.


thanks again Charlie ! :cheery:


Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-15-2009

Charlie i ve managed to fix it ! ^______^V


problem was coming from the "Enhanced Equipment" script.

the "class Window_EquipItem < Window_Selectable" has to be modified a bit like that :

instead of :

Code:
#==============================================================================
# ** Window_EquipItem
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#  This window displays choices when opting to change equipment on the
#  equipment screen.
#==============================================================================

class Window_EquipItem < Window_Selectable

  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # * Refresh
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def refresh
    if self.contents != nil
      self.contents.dispose
      self.contents = nil
    end
    @data = []
    # Add equippable weapons
    if @equip_type == 0
      weapon_set = $data_classes[@actor.class_id].weapon_set
      for i in 1...$data_weapons.size
        if $game_party.weapon_number(i) > 0 and weapon_set.include?(i)
          @data.push($data_weapons[i])
        end
        # CHARLIE: add new weapons which cannot be part of the weapon set
        if i > $game_party.max_database_weapon_id
          if $game_party.weapon_number(i) > 0 and weapon_set.include?($data_weapons[i].ref_id)
            @data.push($data_weapons[i])
          end
        end
      end
    end

i have put :

Code:
#==============================================================================
# ** Window_EquipItem
#------------------------------------------------------------------------------
#  This window displays choices when opting to change equipment on the
#  equipment screen.
#==============================================================================

class Window_EquipItem < Window_Selectable
  

  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  attr_accessor :data
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def initialize(actor, equip_type)
    case Equip_Menu_Syle
    when 0,2
      super(0, 256, 640, 224)
      @column_max = 2
    when 1
      super(0, 288, 640, 192)
      @column_max = 2
    when 3
      super(272, 256, 368, 224)
      @column_max = 1
    when 4
      super(0, 256, 368, 224)
      @column_max = 1
    end
    @actor = actor
    @equip_type = equip_type
    refresh
    self.active = false
    self.index = -1
  end


  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  # * Refresh
  #--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  def refresh
    if self.contents != nil
      self.contents.dispose
      self.contents = nil
    end
    @data = []
    # Add equippable weapons
     if @equip_type == 0 or (@equip_type == 1 and @actor.two_swords_style)
      weapon_set = $data_classes[@actor.class_id].weapon_set
      for i in 1...$data_weapons.size
        next if Two_Hands_Weapons.include?(i) and @equip_type == 1
        next if Right_Hand_Weapons.include?(i) and @equip_type == 1
        next if Left_Hand_Weapons.include?(i) and @equip_type == 0
        if $game_party.weapon_number(i) > 0 and weapon_set.include?(i)
          @data.push($data_weapons[i])
        end
        # CHARLIE: add new weapons which cannot be part of the weapon set
        if i > $game_party.max_database_weapon_id
          if $game_party.weapon_number(i) > 0 and weapon_set.include?($data_weapons[i].ref_id)
            @data.push($data_weapons[i])
          end
        end
      end
    end



Customizable (Enhanced) Equipment by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.0 - mageone - 11-17-2009

hi Charlie,

i got a question for you.. plz ^^;;

i am using both Atoa AAS script and your inhanced equip. one


the AAS script by Atoa allow me to set two_hands_weapons,
so that when a weapon is set as two_hands, you can not equip a shield.

but....
as far as i have understood your script, the reason why normal weapon stack in inventory, (example : Short Sword x 2) and the enhanceable weapon does not stack
in the inventory (Short Sword x 1, Short Sword x 1 ) is because each enhanceable weapon can have several stat depending on how you upgrade it.
And there you had a genius idea dude.. You have change the weapon_id, so that each new enhanceable weapon the player gets got a unique id and is always different..
and if i m correct, new weapon_id is set as id = max number of weapon_id used +1
really good job, very smart.

but the thing is that the atoa AAS is asking for two_hands_weapon ID....
and here comes the problem.
If my 2 Hands Sword got id 10, and i set in the script that weapon with id 10 is a 2 hands one, i won't be able to equip a shield with # 10
but if this # 10 two hands sword is enhanceable... its ID changes !
it is no more #10 but max id +1...

and it is not considered as 2_hands any more by the system.


i have think of a way to correct that, but i need you bcz i don't know how to proceed :

what if instead of setting a list with two_hands_weapon_id in AAS script, i just make a "two_hands" element in the database ?
the enhanced weapon will still use this element, right ? but how czan i modify AAS script so that it doesn t consider the weapon id but the 2_hands ele ?

thanks for your help