Save-Point
MicKo's Skill Tree - Printable Version

+- Save-Point (https://www.save-point.org)
+-- Forum: Material Development (https://www.save-point.org/forum-8.html)
+--- Forum: Scripts Database (https://www.save-point.org/forum-39.html)
+--- Thread: MicKo's Skill Tree (/thread-3264.html)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - Charlie Fleed - 07-03-2011

okay, i guess it was just a temporary problem


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - zoqiera - 07-06-2011

@Charlie Fleed Did you load the script yet? And Please help me,I can't find the way to integrate them

Thank you


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - Erechel - 06-27-2012

Sorry for the constant bugging in the forum, but I have a thing...
I want to use the passive skills like expendable XP for a kinda custom levelling. I'll explain: instead of increase stats whenever you level up, you obtain skill points, and you expend them in passive skills like "Raise Stamina" or "Raise strenght", and it was very possible in theory without modifing anything else than the database, to stop the automatic increasing (kinda like the experience system of the table rpgs of Whitewolf). But I have this problem: anytime that I rank up one of this skills (edited in the passive skills section, and in the ranked skills) above 3 ranks, the icon changes, the same as the ability!!! So when i put three rank points in "Increase Strength" I have an increase of Magic! ¿How can I disable this?

(03-20-2011, 04:53 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: Sure. But that's just you adding the skillpoints value to your levelup system.

Kinda like this in the Scene_Battle's start_phase5 method...

Code:
if actor.level > last_level
          @status_window.level_up(i)
          actor.skillpoints += 1
        end

... would add 1 more point to the skillpoints to any actor leveling up after battle.

Doesn't work. I've tried adding xp or leveling up with an event, but nothing happens


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - DerVVulfman - 06-27-2012

That may be something for the RGSS Support thread as it pertains to whatever script you're using as well as this script. A copy of, or a link to, the scripts in question are pretty much needed.


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - Erechel - 06-27-2012

(06-27-2012, 03:21 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: That may be something for the RGSS Support thread as it pertains to whatever script you're using as well as this script. A copy of, or a link to, the scripts in question are pretty much needed.
I'm using Mr. Mo ABS, Thievery, Jabberwocky's quest, MOG shop, and Stat Distribution System by Blizzard. But anyway, i entered the code in the Skill Tree demo, and doesn't worked too, so it's pretty much the same thing

SOLVED: ADD "@skillpoints += [ANY NUMBER]" ABOVE the second "for j in $data_classes[@class_id].learnings" in Game_Actor


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - mattertatter - 07-07-2012

How would I go about adding a button to the menu that opens the skill tree for a selected player?


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - DerVVulfman - 07-07-2012

The syntax while in the menu:
Code:
$scene = Scene_SkillTree.new(actor_index)

Normally, it's $scene = Scene_SkillTree.new(actor_index, from_map)
But the 'from map' parameter is defaulted to 'false' so it returns to the main menu when you exit. You only need to add the 'true' parameter if you're using a map event. In other words... just ignore it.

And actor_index, is the index of your actor in your party. '0' for the party leader, 1...2...3 . Just like it uses for Scene_Skill calls.


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - mattertatter - 07-07-2012

Now when I close a menu window it goes back to the selection before it. How do I fix this?
IE if I cancel "End Game" it closes the box but the selection tool is on Save.

EDIT

It doesn't go to the option before it it skips one and goes to the one above it

EDIT
This is resolved.


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - Pherione - 07-27-2012

Got some questions concerning this script. I've played around with it a bit and am trying to make a sphere grid type of skill tree. As such I'm wondering how to implement following feature. If someone could help me on the way that'd be great ^^

- When placing a passive skill (stats,...) you need to make a new skill for each hp+10. This'll get heavy in the databases so I was wondering if it were possible to make one skill hp+10 and place it multiple times over the board without the problem that when you learn it each hp+10 node on the board becomes 'learned'.

/resolved


RE: MicKo's Skill Tree - Zachfive - 03-09-2013

I am having a problem with the script. When adding and fifth row to a characters skill tree, it messes up the cursor position when accessing that skill tree. So when I open the skill tree it immediately highlights the last skill rather than the first skill available in the fist row. I thought it may be my skills/preqs but it is not, I went into the demo and added and fifth row to Basils skill, and just like in my game it highlights the last skill on the tree rather than the first available one. I've tried looking in the script at the Set_Cursor area as well as seeing if I needed to increase the maximum number of rows somehow but scipting is not my strongest area.