Input. - Printable Version +- Save-Point (https://www.save-point.org) +-- Forum: Games Development (https://www.save-point.org/forum-4.html) +--- Forum: General Support (https://www.save-point.org/forum-18.html) +--- Thread: Input. (/thread-629.html) Pages:
1
2
|
Input. - Sphacks - 02-28-2010 Okay, this is a long explanation but... I have this script that uses a jump button. I want to make an event that, when I press that button, something will happen to the event, so it appears that I jumped up and hit the event, like the coin boxes in the Mario games. (This is NOT a 2D platformer, lol) I tried to make a conditional branch that stated once the jump button (z) was pressed, the box was made transparent. It didn't work. Help? Input. - Ace - 02-28-2010 what exactly didn't work? I think a parallel process with cond. branch if Z is pressed, ... would be enough Oo I tested it with some commands and it worked. Input. - Jaberwocky - 02-28-2010 The input thing in the conditional branch doesn't trigger when you hit the key, it triggers while you -hold- the key. You need to use the 'button input processing' event thing to record it to a variable, then check that the variable equals whatever the number for the jump key is. Help text says 16 for Z. Input. - Sphacks - 02-28-2010 Thanks for your replies! Um JaberWocky, I read what you said and only understood about half of it. haha. Could you maybe give me an example? Input. - Jaberwocky - 03-01-2010 Input. - Sphacks - 03-01-2010 Hmm. No luck. Something interesting, though, when I pressed the action button, I couldn't move. Input. - Jaberwocky - 03-01-2010 Did you, uh, remember to turn off the event after the button was pushed? >.>; Cuz if you don't, it'll freeze your game up. You should probably just set your block event to do the button thing instead of a new event. Input. - Sphacks - 03-01-2010 !!!!!! oh!! It worked!!! Thanks so much!! :D Aaaah!! :D Oh wait... only one problem.. When I step under the block, I freeze until i press that button. Any way to fix that? :) Input. - Jaberwocky - 03-01-2010 Is it still on autorun? >.>; Works fine for me as long as it's on parallel process. Input. - Sphacks - 03-01-2010 Noope. It's on Player Touch, so that when I go under it I press the button. However, if someone were to go under it and decide not to press it, they wouldn't be able to move until they did, which is not what I want. If it's on Parallel process, no matter where I press Z something happens to the event. |