Options

AnimBat! - Animated Battlers - Comprehensive

Find
Reply }
Thanks given by: Olivia
DerVVulfman Offline
Fearless Leader
Posts: 8,205
Threads: 477
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 116
Given 396 thank(s) in 508 post(s)

Country: United States
₷ave Points: 29,370Ѫ
Items: (View All Items)
#2
Bump to
Version 12.0

First off, I found an corrected an oversight in Random Melee Attacks. An annoying little bug that used the wrong 'poses'.

I also repaired a glitch with the Actor/Enemy offset system. It was a little something that Twin Matrix pointed out to me.

I also tweaked the battler fade-in system. Works much better now. You can thank Twin Matrix for that one too.

Oh, I did some work at decreasing the size of the sprite system page. I made it more modular and managed to trim and cut a few things.

Long overdue, I added the ability for enemy battlers to have a winning 'loopable' victory pose. While normally, losing a battle takes you to a game over screen, I'm sure some scripter will extend some battlesystem so the enemies can cheer.

Oh, I finally solved the frozen target bug I've been trying to squash for months. For some time, when a target is about to be attacked, his or her animation freezes. That graphic bug sucked, but it's been fixed now.

And I fixed a combined RTP/Spritesheet fadeout color problem.

Oh, and for the record, with these changes... Animated Battlers VX and the XP version found here may now use the same configuration page. :)

;) Eventually, I'm gonna rewrite my manual for both systems.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
DerVVulfman Offline
Fearless Leader
Posts: 8,205
Threads: 477
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 116
Given 396 thank(s) in 508 post(s)

Country: United States
₷ave Points: 29,370Ѫ
Items: (View All Items)
#3
Bump to
Version 12.1

Um, my bad. One fix brought on another bug. :P

The repair that squashed the 'Freezing Target' bug I had for several months (or a year?), created a very strange bug. The new bug was that the targets who died actually performed the DEAD pose before they performed the STRUCK pose. Weird.

Well, that bug got 'squashed' reeeeeal good too.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
DerVVulfman Offline
Fearless Leader
Posts: 8,205
Threads: 477
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 116
Given 396 thank(s) in 508 post(s)

Country: United States
₷ave Points: 29,370Ѫ
Items: (View All Items)
#4
Bump to
version 12.3

I removed the long and drawn-out 'formations' system. Rather than using a system, I use an extra script where I can plot out how I want my battlers to stand. The forementioned 'Formation' patch is now available in the 1st page/post.

I also retooled the offset system which controls how battlers overlap one another when they attack. Now it takes the battler's width into consideration, not just some configuration values. I redid the offset configuration values, mind you. It's pretty much complete by now.

Enjoy.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
Charlie Fleed Offline
Survivor of Planet Fleed
Posts: 1,108
Threads: 43
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 3
Given 19 thank(s) in 32 post(s)

Country: Italy
₷ave Points: 17,882Ѫ
#5
Hey, I found out that if you set MNK_RUSH_SPEED=4, or higher I guess, the "moving" phase starts to loop. There must be some "hidden" limit induced by the way you use it...
Reply }
Thanks given by:
DerVVulfman Offline
Fearless Leader
Posts: 8,205
Threads: 477
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 116
Given 396 thank(s) in 508 post(s)

Country: United States
₷ave Points: 29,370Ѫ
Items: (View All Items)
#6
Eep! Four? I never really go beyond 1.6. '1' is the default speed from Minkoff's original system.

I did mention in the manual that values close to or beyond '2' are flaky.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
dkaelynd Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 6
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2009
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

₷ave Points: 130Ѫ
#7
i'm having a problem setting up sprites in battle it still makes the sprite like a looping slide show like a tredmil of images of the sprite and isn't in the proper position. i've followed the manual you made but it still doesn't solve the problem. any advice
Reply }
Thanks given by:
Alpha-Mad Offline
Oh Noez!
Posts: 429
Threads: 13
Joined: Jul 2009
Thanks: 2
Given 3 thank(s) in 3 post(s)

₷ave Points: 125Ѫ
#8
It's because you haven't set up the poses correctly. If you have an actor with a 6 pose charset in the script as an actor with 5 poses, then the script cuts the character in half and makes that error you're describing. Look in the Instruction Manuals, page 16 and that should explain everything. This is common mistake, don't fret.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
eldeth1029 Offline
Junior Member
**
Posts: 10
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2009
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thank(s) in 0 post(s)

₷ave Points: 134Ѫ
#9
Hey. I'm using this script and it's working very well, but this very odd error poped up. I'm also using Charlie's CTB and pretty much out of no where when people attack, it shows the Skill animation. I replaced all the default scripts and the ones I've used and it still shows up. I was wondering if you think this might be because of the Animated Battlers script. The bug poped up out of no where.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
DerVVulfman Offline
Fearless Leader
Posts: 8,205
Threads: 477
Joined: May 2009
Thanks: 116
Given 396 thank(s) in 508 post(s)

Country: United States
₷ave Points: 29,370Ѫ
Items: (View All Items)
#10
A slightly older version of Animated Battlers is already integrated into Charlie's CTB. And while the newer version of Animated Battlers can work with his CTB, only a few modifications are needed. That is still in the works.

But you didn't say 'what' the error is.

Please create a query in the SUPPORT forum as this is a joint Animated Battlers/Charlie CTB support problem. And be specific. The error... the line where the error occurs... what it looks like, reacts like. Etc.
Reply }
Thanks given by:
  • Next Oldest Next Newest