Posts: 627
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2009
Boy oh boy... Soon this support section is going to be full thanks to me. :P
I just need a fix for these two scripts. When ever a sound effect from Dalissa's Battlecry is supposed to happen, the Fmod script says that the file can't be found when it's clearly in the SE folder. Here are the scripts
FMOD Ex Audio
http://www.hbgames.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=55486.0
Dalissa's Battlecry
http://punkid89.b1.jcink.com/index.php?sho...=245&hl=dalissa
Please help me figure this out. Thank you to anyone who is willing to help.
EDIT: For some reason, code tags make my whole post disappear. I will find find the links in a little bit. Ok, the liks have been posted.
My partner in crime = TREXRELL
Posts: 11,212
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
My dear Yin,
Script placement is key. If you take a look at the FMOD script, you will see that a number of methods (or defs) have been rewritten. Moreso than Dalissa's Battlecry anyway.
Because FMOD performs rewrites, those methods that were rewritten should be placed above most custom scripts.
Dalissa's Battlecry prefers to tack on additional code through a method called 'alias' which does not rewrite the code, but merely adds to it.
Because Dalissa does not rewrite the code, the methods are merely enhanced and the script should be placed 'below' any existing code that it affects.
In short... the order should be:
* FMOD'S 'Game_System*'
* FMOD'S 'Other Classes*'
* Dalissa's Battlecry
I just added Dalissa to the music demo and ran a fun battle with the default battlecry sounds in the script. ;)
Posts: 627
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2009
I will try that. :lol:
Hmmm, still didn't work? I even put it in the demo and I wasn't even in battle, I still got an error. What order did you put it in? I tried it above and below the sdk (right above the rtab) with the fmod script above game temp (like it says). It still gives me a file not found. Maybe it's looking in the wrong directory?
My partner in crime = TREXRELL
Posts: 11,212
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
Well, the SDK (and possible MACL) are flat out rewrites and dependent scripts if you use any other SDK systems. They HAVE to come first
RTAB is a rewrite of the default battlesystem, so that should go next.
After that, place FMOD followed by Dalissa
* SDK
* RTAB
* FMOD
* Dalissa
Posts: 627
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2009
Hmm, that can be a problem... My sdk isn't at the top. I'm not using RTAB. Putting the sdk at the top just seems to mess everything up. My sdk is at the bottom with everything else that needs it. LOL I know that's not exactly the best way to go , but I know that is probably the answer to my questions.
My partner in crime = TREXRELL
Posts: 11,212
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
You mean it doesn't follow this pattern?
Code:
default scripts
Blah
Blah
Blah
SCENE_DEBUG
SDK
RTAB
rest of custom scripts...
MAIN
The SDK rewrites and takes over many functions of the default scripts. If you place the SDK below custom scripts, it will most likely make those custom scripts non-functional.
Posts: 627
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2009
:lol: Well, it works pretty well the way it' set up. I've been kind of messing with it. My setup most closely resembles this.
Fmod
Default
Scene debug
custom scripts
sdk
custom scripts
main
I know many scripters will laugh at this, but everything seems to work and if they don't I've been editing them to work. I even edited some of trickster's scripts to work without sdk and I've heard about how hard it is to do that, but they still needed the macl.
My partner in crime = TREXRELL
Posts: 11,212
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
That... that doesn't make any sense.
I mean, if you have FMOD above the default scripts, any of the 'Game_System' class codes would be overwritten by the default scripts, and likewise. Of course... as I stated... the SDK would rewrite the default scripts which is why FMOD should be below both the default scripts and SDK.
Technically, the FMOD extra stuff shouldn't work with your setup. Odd.
Posts: 627
Threads: 38
Joined: May 2009
Maybe it's a glitch.:lol: Hmm, I'll try once again to put the sdk above everything then I'll see how it works. I'll come back with the results. Well, to be honest, I don't have the full SDK. I just have part one and SDK Game character. Maybe that's why.
EDIT: Yeah, when I do that, nothing works.
My partner in crime = TREXRELL
Posts: 11,212
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
Hmmm.... got a cheapo demo for me to look at?
Please note that (hehe) I have dialup, so I'm not talking anything extravagant. Bare minimum with an audio file for testing.