Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 Equipment Upgrade System by Charlie Fleed, Version 1.2
#31
ARRRRRG!!!
I passed all the day changing things and testing and finally... only got errors XD
for that a try other thing, i add a new array to the anim battlers:

XL_STATIONARY_HEROES = []
this array contains the ID of the character in the database, not weapons, because in my game an 'archer' always be an 'archer' for that i don't need the weapons ID.

after that i add this line on anim battlers:
Code:
XL_STATIONARY_HEROES.include?(@battler.id)
after the line 503
Code:
MNK_STATIONARY_ITEMS.include?(@item_used) or
of sprite system.

finally i change some lines in your CTB:

CTB by Charlie - Scene_Battle line 1337:
Code:
unless MNK_STATIONARY_WEAPONS.include?(@active_battler.weapon_id)
for this
Code:
unless XL_STATIONARY_HEROES.include?(@active_battler.id)

CTB by Charlie - Game_Battler line 68:
Code:
if MNK_STATIONARY_WEAPONS.include?(attacker.weapon_id)
for this
Code:
if XL_STATIONARY_HEROES.include?(attacker.id)

CTB by Charlie - Reaction, Altruismo,etc line 16:
Code:
unless MNK_STATIONARY_WEAPONS.include?(self.weapon_id)
for this
Code:
unless XL_STATIONARY_HEROES.include?(self.id)

for now in tests it works fine, but i want to know your opinion as scripter, Have I done all things well? or I forgot something? Is it possible that this changes give me an error in the future?
What do you think as scripter and as CTB creator? :D
Reply }
#32
Well, it's a solution, I don't think that it could cause troubles.
However, if your decision is based solely on actors' id, then you may consider using MNK_STATIONARY_ACTORS instead.
Reply }
#33
Quote:However, if your decision is based solely on actors' id, then you may consider using MNK_STATIONARY_ACTORS instead.

Ummm I was thinking about that, but that become all character 'Stationary' and I only need 3 heroes with this feature... and I didn't know if MNK_STATIONARY_ACTORS can be used for attack flying enemies in CTB.
Reply }
#34
I'm looking for beta testers for the upcoming 0.7 version, with full support for Enhanced Armors.
Reply }
#35
I'll be a tester :)
Reply }
#36
Okay, I'll pm you the new demo as soon as I update the instructions. Thanks Yin.
Reply }
#37
New version released.
Reply }
#38
When I make a new equip in the database and try to get to the enhance menu I get this error.

[Image: screenshot1110200911275.png]

The strange thing is, when I just simply edit equipment that were already in the game like Bronze Sword and stuff into my new equip, it loads perfectly fine...
Any idea how to solve this?

(The only other script I use is Blizz ABS if that matters.)
Reply }
#39
Did you follow all the instructions about the creation of enhanced weapons (element tags and so on)?
Reply }
#40
Yes, I can enhance other equips properly, but not newly made ones
Reply }


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
   Super Simple Vehicle System - Enhanced DerVVulfman 65 82,727 06-02-2023, 06:16 PM
Last Post: Sujabes467
   Equipment TP Reset ACE kyonides 0 907 11-01-2022, 10:47 PM
Last Post: kyonides
   Zenith Tactical Battle System Plus (ZTBS+) DerVVulfman 0 1,994 05-10-2022, 10:42 PM
Last Post: DerVVulfman
   The Charlie Mini-Map / Dynamic Maps Patch DerVVulfman 2 3,990 03-29-2022, 11:55 PM
Last Post: DerVVulfman
   Charlie's Mini-Map Extended DerVVulfman 16 12,586 09-02-2020, 03:49 AM
Last Post: DerVVulfman
   Commercial System Package DerVVulfman 11 11,976 01-04-2020, 12:37 AM
Last Post: Pelip
   KItemDesc XP & VX Zilsel Version kyonides 4 6,492 12-01-2019, 06:11 AM
Last Post: kyonides
   ACBS - Atoa Custom Battle System 3.2 Victor Sant 150 223,941 03-02-2019, 04:47 AM
Last Post: dragonprincess44
   DerVV's Simple Popup System DerVVulfman 4 10,906 10-08-2017, 04:53 PM
Last Post: DerVVulfman
   H-Mode7 Visual Equipment Chaotech Games 8 34,700 03-30-2017, 01:58 AM
Last Post: wrathx



Users browsing this thread: