Posts: 4,601
Threads: 542
Joined: Dec 2009
Just remove the lines that begin with "p " because p stands for print or puts.
"For God has not destined us for wrath, but for obtaining salvation through our Lord Jesus Christ," 1 Thessalonians 5:9
Maranatha!
The Internet might be either your friend or enemy. It just depends on whether or not she has a bad hair day.
My Original Stories (available in English and Spanish)
List of Compiled Binary Executables I have published...
HiddenChest & Roole
Give me a free copy of your completed game if you include at least 3 of my scripts!
Just some scripts I've already published on the board...
KyoGemBoost XP VX & ACE, RandomEnkounters XP, KSkillShop XP, Kolloseum States XP, KEvents XP, KScenario XP & Gosu, KyoPrizeShop XP Mangostan, Kuests XP, KyoDiscounts XP VX, ACE & MV, KChest XP VX & ACE 2016, KTelePort XP, KSkillMax XP & VX & ACE, Gem Roulette XP VX & VX Ace, KRespawnPoint XP, VX & VX Ace, GiveAway XP VX & ACE, Klearance XP VX & ACE, KUnits XP VX, ACE & Gosu 2017, KLevel XP, KRumors XP & ACE, KMonsterPals XP VX & ACE, KStatsRefill XP VX & ACE, KLotto XP VX & ACE, KItemDesc XP & VX, KPocket XP & VX, OpenChest XP VX & ACE
Posts: 11,214
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
Or just turn off the statement that says "SHOW_PROGRESS" in the configuration section at the top.... setting it to false
It's there as a tool so you can see how the points increase per level.
Up is down, left is right and sideways is straight ahead. - Cord "Circle of Iron", 1978 (written by Bruce Lee and James Coburn... really...)
Above are clickable links
Posts: 29
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2019
(12-11-2019, 04:36 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: Or just turn off the statement that says "SHOW_PROGRESS" in the configuration section at the top.... setting it to false
It's there as a tool so you can see how the points increase per level.
I see it now, thanks.
What is the basic formula for point calculation?
Because I am not getting the output I want for some reason.
What I am trying to get is (points per level):
0, 0, 0, 0, 0, 5, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1, etc. until lvl cap 40.
Why did you set the rate and increase to a minimum of 0.1?
Also, will this work for actors joining the party later?
At level 20 for example.
Posts: 11,214
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
The combination to get is pretty ... tough. Gotta admit that. I basically cobbled it together.
I take it that your example is the points rate (not added together)...
I set the minimum rates that way so you cannot have errors like 'division by zero'.
The points are generated in the 'setup' method, the same method that generates your experience points.
Up is down, left is right and sideways is straight ahead. - Cord "Circle of Iron", 1978 (written by Bruce Lee and James Coburn... really...)
Above are clickable links
Posts: 29
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2019
12-14-2019, 11:18 PM
(This post was last modified: 12-14-2019, 11:41 PM by Fenriswolf.)
(12-12-2019, 04:14 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: The combination to get is pretty ... tough. Gotta admit that. I basically cobbled it together.
I take it that your example is the points rate (not added together)...
I set the minimum rates that way so you cannot have errors like 'division by zero'.
The points are generated in the 'setup' method, the same method that generates your experience points.
Sorry for the late reply.
I haven't been able to work on the project for the past couple of days.
I'll make a workaround, increase the amount of points per tree if need be.
I finished the trees for my first actor and was going to start with the second one.
But when I try to access the tree with the 2nd actor, I get this error:
Any idea why?
EDIT: I call the talent tree from standard menu with a few tweaks.
Posts: 11,214
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
Hrm. There is an issue with your error message. Not that it is wrong, but because that the configuration for the Skill Trees is also within the script. The more lines you put into the configuration, the more the change line line numbers.
However, I would suspect that the issue is with the coding of your skill tree. Perhaps a copy of it here could help? AND a copy of the line number in the script could help.
Up is down, left is right and sideways is straight ahead. - Cord "Circle of Iron", 1978 (written by Bruce Lee and James Coburn... really...)
Above are clickable links
Posts: 29
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2019
(12-15-2019, 05:12 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: Hrm. There is an issue with your error message. Not that it is wrong, but because that the configuration for the Skill Trees is also within the script. The more lines you put into the configuration, the more the change line line numbers.
However, I would suspect that the issue is with the coding of your skill tree. Perhaps a copy of it here could help? AND a copy of the line number in the script could help.
Alright, here is a copy of the script: https://gofile.io/?c=Iqgx9E
Error takes place in here:
Code: def update_cursor_rect
if self.active
@line = $data_skills[@item_used[@index]].line(@switch_id, @tree) # This line
@position = $data_skills[@item_used[@index]].position(@switch_id, @tree)
new_x = $data_skills[@item_used[@index]].x
new_y = $data_skills[@item_used[@index]].y
self.cursor_rect.set(new_x, new_y, 24, 24)
else
self.cursor_rect.empty
end
end
Posts: 11,214
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
12-16-2019, 04:08 AM
(This post was last modified: 12-16-2019, 04:11 AM by DerVVulfman.)
I got it.
You made skill trees for characters/classes that have NO skill trees. Erm... nope. Just, don't make the skill trees. Keep only the one tree and cut the others out.
You see, as long as there is just ONE non-nil entry in the tree, the 'nil' values act as placeholders and keep the data integrity. But if every entry is nil, then the whole array becomes empty.
Don't worry if you have actors and no matching skill trees. It will show the default background for the actor with no tree, OR it can show a custom background that says "Anne Parillaud and Jean Reno were here!"
BUUUTTTT.... If you're planning on using them and have them as placeholders, just comment them out.
Up is down, left is right and sideways is straight ahead. - Cord "Circle of Iron", 1978 (written by Bruce Lee and James Coburn... really...)
Above are clickable links
Posts: 29
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2019
(12-16-2019, 04:08 AM)DerVVulfman Wrote: I got it.
You made skill trees for characters/classes that have NO skill trees. Erm... nope. Just, don't make the skill trees. Keep only the one tree and cut the others out.
You see, as long as there is just ONE non-nil entry in the tree, the 'nil' values act as placeholders and keep the data integrity. But if every entry is nil, then the whole array becomes empty.
Don't worry if you have actors and no matching skill trees. It will show the default background for the actor with no tree, OR it can show a custom background that says "Anne Parillaud and Jean Reno were here!"
BUUUTTTT.... If you're planning on using them and have them as placeholders, just comment them out.
I see. Those trees are going to be used, so I will comment them out for now :-)
Thanks for checking it out.
Posts: 11,214
Threads: 648
Joined: May 2009
No problem.
Up is down, left is right and sideways is straight ahead. - Cord "Circle of Iron", 1978 (written by Bruce Lee and James Coburn... really...)
Above are clickable links
|